Pub. 54 2013-2014 Issue 4
[…] The agency will request additional financial information from a dealer to determine reasonableness for documentary fees above $125. POSTING OF THE DOCUMENTARY FEE NOTICE For a documentary fee to be included in the principal balance of a retail install- ment contract, requisite posting require- ments must be fulfilled. The dealer must post the prescribed documentary fee notice and ensure that it is clearly visible to consumers in the place where vehicle sales are finalized. The correct wording for the documen- tary fee notice is found in the TEXAS FINANCECODE §348.006 (c)(3)(B) and reads as follows: “A DOCUMENTARY FEE IS NOT AN OFFICIAL FEE. A DOCUMENTARY FEE IS NOT REQUIRED BY LAW, BUT MAY BE CHARGED TO BUYERS FOR HANDL I NG DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE SALE. A DOCUMENTARY FEE MAY NOT EXCEED A REASONABLE AMOUNT AGREED TO BY THE PARTIES. THIS NOTICE IS RE- QUIRED BY LAW.” Examiners continue to find that the above required compliant documentary fee notice is not posted at all or is not posted in the proper place where vehicle sales are finalized.