Pub. 57 2016-2017 Issue 1
[…] Reimbursement for parts used in the performance of warranty repair may not be less than the current retail rate customarily charged by the vehicle dealer for such parts.”) (original statute enacted in 1990); Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-1571 (“Compensation of a dealer for warranty parts, service and diagnostic work shall not be less than the amounts charged by the dealer for the manufacturer’s or distributor’s original parts, service and diagnostic work to retail customers for nonwarranty service, parts and diagnostic work installed or performed in the dealer’s service department unless the amounts are not reasonable.”) (original statute enacted in 1989); W. Va.