Pub. 57 2016-2017 Issue 1
[…] Stat. Ann. § 80E.04 (“The hourly labor rate paid to and the reimbursement for parts purchased by a dealer for warranty services shall not be less than the rate charged by the dealer for like service to nonwarranty customers for nonwarranty service and repairs.”) (original statute enacted in 1981); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 482.36385 (“The dealer’s compensation for parts and labor to satisfy a warranty must not be less than the amount of money charged to its various retail customers for parts and labor that are not covered by a warranty.”) (original statute enacted in 1977); S.D. Codified Laws § 32-6B-61(“The hourly labor rate paid to the dealer for warranty services may not be less than the rate charged by the dealer for like service to nonwarranty customers for nonwarranty service. Reimbursement for parts used in the performance of warranty repair may not be less than the current retail rate customarily charged by the vehicle dealer for such parts.”) (original statute enacted in 1990); Va.