Pub. 57 2016-2017 Issue 1
[…] In the latter case, this results in mistakes in submission of warranty claims that are commonly described by dealers as “clerical” mistakes. 54 See, e.g., Cal. Veh. Code § 3065 (“The warranty reimbursement schedule or formula shall be reasonable with respect to the time and compensation allowed to the franchisee for the warranty diagnostics, repair, and servicing, and all other conditions of the obligation.”); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-2415 (“manufacturer or distributor shall pay reasonable compensation to any authorized new vehicle dealer”) (original statute enacted in 1980); R.I. Gen.