Pub. 57 2016-2017 Issue 1
[…] Stat. Ann. § 31-16-117 (“No schedule of compensation shall fail to include reasonable compensation for diagnostic work, repair service and labor.”) (original statute enacted in 1988). 55 See also Ala. Code § 8-20-7 (original statute enacted in 1981); Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 4903 (“With respect to parts and labor warranty reimbursement, reasonable compensa- tion shall not be less than the rate charged by such dealer for like services to nonwarranty customers for nonwarranty parts, service and repairs, provided such rate is reason- able.”) (original statute enacted in 1983); Idaho Code Ann. § 49-1626 (“The schedule of compensation for warranty parts and labor shall not be less than the rates charged by the dealer for similar service to retail customers for nonwarranty parts and labor”)