Pub. 57 2016-2017 Issue 1
[…] Laws Ann. § 31-5.1-6 (“Every manufacturer shall properly fulfill any warranty agreement and adequately and fairly compensate each of its motor vehicle dealers for labor and parts.”) (original statute enacted in 1974); S.C. Code Ann. § 56-15-60 (“Every manufacturer, distributor, wholesaler, distributor branch or division, factory branch or division, or wholesale branch or division must fulfill properly a warranty agreement and compensate adequately and fairly each of its motor vehicle dealers for labor and parts.”) (original statute enacted in 1962); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-16-117 (“No schedule of compensation shall fail to include reasonable compensation for diagnostic work, repair service and labor.”) (original statute enacted in 1988). 55 See also Ala. Code § 8-20-7 (original statute enacted in 1981); Del.