Pub. 57 2016-2017 Issue 1
[…] Gen. Stat. Ann. § 42-133s (“A manufacturer or distributor may not otherwise recover its costs from dealers within this state”) (original statute enacted in 1982); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 686.405 (“A licensee shall not recover or attempt to recover, directly or indirectly, any of its costs for compensating a motor vehicle dealer under this section.”) (original statute enacted in 1970); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 437-56; Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 10, § 1176 (“A manufacturer or distributor may not recover, or attempt to recover, from dealers its cost for reimbursing a dealer for warranty work as required by this section.”) (original statute enacted in 1975); Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 10, § 1176 (“A franchisor may not otherwise recover its costs for reimbursing a franchisee for parts and labor pursuant to this section.”); N.M. Stat.