Pub. 57 2016-2017 Issue 1
[…] Stat. Ann. § 686.405 (“A licensee shall not recover or attempt to recover, directly or indirectly, any of its costs for compensating a motor vehicle dealer under this section.”) (original statute enacted in 1970); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 437-56; Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 10, § 1176 (“A manufacturer or distributor may not recover, or attempt to recover, from dealers its cost for reimbursing a dealer for warranty work as required by this section.”) (original statute enacted in 1975); Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 10, § 1176 (“A franchisor may not otherwise recover its costs for reimbursing a franchisee for parts and labor pursuant to this section.”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-16-7 (“A manufacturer may not otherwise recover all or any portion of its costs for compensating its dealers licensed in this state for warranty parts and service either by reduction in the amount due to the dealer or by separate charge, surcharge or other imposition.”) (original statute enacted in 1973); Wash. Rev.