Pub. 57 2016-2017 Issue 1
[…] Manu- facturers understandably are very specific on how these repairs are to be carried out, and these requirements often are spelled out in ever-changing warranty and policy procedure manuals that can easily run into hundreds of pages. Dealers also incur other costs connected with warranty re- pairs which are not readily apparent to casual observers. For example, some manufacturers require dealers to provide (1) loaner vehicles or shuttle service for service customers who leave NADA RESPONSE — CONTINUED FROM PAGE 25 56 See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 42-133s (“A manufacturer or distributor may not otherwise recover its costs from dealers within this state”) (original statute enacted in 1982); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 686.405 (“A licensee shall not recover or attempt to recover, directly or indirectly, any of its costs for compensating a motor vehicle dealer under this section.”) (original statute enacted in 1970); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 437-56; Me. Rev.