Pub. 58 2017-2018 Issue 3
[…] S.B. 1141, 68 th Leg., R.S. (1983) [explaining new § 6.07 to art. 4413(36), (Vernon›s Texas Civil Statutes)]. 61 house comm. on transportation, bill analysis, Tex. C.S.S.B. 1141 68 th Leg., R.S. (1983). 62 Act of June 19, 1983, 68 th Leg., R.S., ch. 651, 1983 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. (codified at Vernon’s Ann. Civ. St., art. 4413(36) § 6.07). 63 Id . § 2301.602(a). 64 Id . 65 Id . at § 2301.605(c). 66 See §§ 2301.476 (c), (j) - (1). 67 Id . at § 2301.608(h). 68 An order issued by an Office of Administrative Hear - ings hearings examiner is a final order of the TxDMV. ( Id . at § 2301.704(c)). 69 See , tex. gov’t. code ann. § 311.023 (Vernon 2013). “In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is con- sidered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the: (1) object sought to be attained; (2) circumstances under which the statute was enacted; (3) legislative history; (4) common law or former statutory provisions, including laws on the same or similar subjects; (5) consequences of a particular construction; (6) administrative construction of the statute; and (7) title (caption), preamble, and emergency provisions.” 70 The TxDMV reported that for Fiscal Year 2016: 450 complaints filed; 444 complaints closed; 211 settlements; and 91 repurchase/replacement orders.